Accident Summary Nr: 14479968 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left thumb on saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119597920 | 03/29/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Cher-Chris Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 1995, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was operating a portable table saw owned by a coworker. The saw was positioned on the floor. From a kneeling, stooping, sitting, or bending position, he was performing a rip cut on a piece of wood that measured 1 in. by 4 in. by 7 ft. The guards were in place, but when Employee #1 looked away from the work, his left thumb contacted the saw blade. He was transported by ambulance to Fallston General Hospital, where he was admitted for a partial amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119597920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |