Accident Summary Nr: 14479968 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left thumb on saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14479968 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959792003/29/199515210Cher-Chris Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 29, 1995, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was operating a portable table saw owned by a coworker. The saw was positioned on the floor. From a kneeling, stooping, sitting, or bending position, he was performing a rip cut on a piece of wood that measured 1 in. by 4 in. by 7 ft. The guards were in place, but when Employee #1 looked away from the work, his left thumb contacted the saw blade. He was transported by ambulance to Fallston General Hospital, where he was admitted for a partial amputation of his left thumb.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, STRUCK BY, BLADE, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119597920 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters