Accident Summary Nr: 14479950 - Employees exposed to hydrofluoric acid mist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119521334 | 05/10/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Baldwin Mechanical Contractors, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were pressure testing piping and ON/OFF valves with 75 psi. As the air hose was released from the pipe, the check valve in the hose failed, causing a release of hydrofluoric acid. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119521334 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 119521334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |