Accident Summary Nr: 14479950 - Employees exposed to hydrofluoric acid mist

Accident Summary Nr: 14479950 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952133405/10/199517960Baldwin Mechanical Contractors, Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were pressure testing piping and ON/OFF valves with 75 psi. As the air hose was released from the pipe, the check valve in the hose failed, causing a release of hydrofluoric acid. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, AIR HOSE, VALVE, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119521334 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 119521334 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, n.e.c.