Accident Summary Nr: 14479919 - Two employees treated for carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14479919 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958961202/27/199617110G E Tignall & Co., Inc.
11958962002/26/199620990Red Star Yeast & Products

Abstract: Employee #1, a plumber, was working in a manhole leading to a sewer when he was exposed to carbon monoxide. Employee #2, a bystander who attempted to rescue Employee #1, was also exposed. Both employees received medical treatment, were released the same day, and fully recovered. Carbon monoxide measurements taken in the manhole immediately following the accident ranged between 250 and 600 ppm.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CONSTRUCTION, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119589612 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
2 119589620 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Truck drivers, heavy