Accident Summary Nr: 144799.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585614.015 | 03/24/2022 | 238350 | Msu Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 8, 2022, an employee was installing roof sheeting on the south side of the building. The employee moved to the north side of the building and fell 20 feet from the roof to the ground. The employee suffered impact injuries to the chest, abdomen, and head, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1585614.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |