Accident Summary Nr: 14479836 - Employee overcome by vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104414842 | 05/13/1991 | 3496 | 0 | Maryland Wire Belts, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting lids off 55-gallon drums with a manual cutter when a lid dropped into one of the drums. The drums were reported to be empty and their labels had been covered by paint. When Employee #1 bent over to retrieve the lid, he was overcome by vapors. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a hospital and released, suffering no lasting effects. Subsequent tests did not implicate any specific chemical. No bulk sample could be taken as the drums had been immediately removed from the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104414842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |