Accident Summary Nr: 14479760 - Employee asphyxiated after exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14479760 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955491302/17/199415210D.O. Dearborn & Son

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gasoline-powered concrete saw in a closed basement. He was cutting the concrete floor in a private residence to install new plumbing. The employee was overcome by carbon monoxide. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital and admitted.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119554913 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.