Accident Summary Nr: 14479752 - Employee injured after driving forklift into wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14479752 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959520503/30/199442250Temp-Distribution Of Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing material from shelving and then driving a forklift through a 10 foot by 12 foot doorway to place the material on another set of shelving. Approximately 10 pallets had already been moved. Employee #1 was operating a TCM FCG 20 T7T forklift, serial #A15E00657, when he forgot to lower its forks and hit a wall, which collapsed. Employee #1 required four stitches to the forehead after being hit by the falling wall. He was not wearing the supplied seat belt.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WALL, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, FOREHEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119595205 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators