Accident Summary Nr: 14479745 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14479745 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954118307/08/199417310Ava Electric Company Incorporated

Abstract: An electrician was working on a 120/240-volt circuit that was in a 3-foot-deep trench. Although he was wearing rubber insulating gloves rated at 5000 volts, his upper arm contacted an energized conductor. (The circuit could have been deenergized, but it was not.) The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury. He had been trained by his company and was considered a qualified employee.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119541183 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians