Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14479711 - Employee Falls To Balcony While Rappelling

Accident Summary Nr: 14479711 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959439806/30/199473490Cliffhanger Service And Company

Abstract: On June 30, 1994, Employee #1, of Cliffhanger Services Inc., was at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Bethesda, MD, rappelling from one balcony to another. While rappelling from the 10th to the 9th floor, he fell approximately 10 ft to a concrete balcony. The employee's "jumar" had not been attached to his safety line, although he had been trained always to do so. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a bruised right arm, a contusion to the head, a bruised lower back, and numbness in both legs.

Keywords: head, work rules, back, fall, rappelling, arm, tie-off, contusion, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119594398 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported