Accident Summary Nr: 14479703 - Employee injured when overloaded garage roof falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14479703 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959580907/08/199417510R.L. Bardleman Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was completing construction of a 28 ft by 25 ft, 10:12 pitch roof over a garage. Employee #1 was at the left rear of the floor above the garage and below the roof when workers from The Roof Center arrived to deliver shingles and roofing paper. They started loading approximately 42 bundles of shingles weighing 65 lb each and 11 rolls of paper weighing 38 lb each onto the roof, which was not fully supported. The overloaded roof collapsed and Employee #1 was hospitalized with a cut to the head and a compression fracture of the L4 and L5 vertebrae.

Keywords: LOADING, ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, UNSECURED, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119595809 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters