Accident Summary Nr: 14479687 - EXERCISE RIDER CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN HORSE FELL ON HER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119596286 | 06/22/1994 | 7948 | 0 | Chanceland Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS AN EXERCISE RIDER FOR RACE HORSES AT THE LAUREL RACE TRACK, LAUREL, MARYLAND. THE HORSE SHE WAS EXERCISING TRIPPED OR STUMBLED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO BE THROWN OVER THE HORSE'S HEAD TO THE TRACK SURFACE. THE HORSE (WEIGHING ABPUT ()) POUNDS) FLIPPED OVER AND LANDED ON HER, CRUSHING HER. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED BETWEEN GAP GATE #2 AND THE KITCHEN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING ALL REQUIRED PPE, INCLUDING A TIPPERARY BODY PROTECTOR (FLAK JACKET) AND A HELMET. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF SEVERE INTERNAL INJURIES AND INTERNAL BLEEDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119596286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |