Accident Summary Nr: 14479679 - Employee crushed against wall in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119596088 | 04/27/1994 | 1794 | 0 | The Baywood Design/Build Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench against a house foundation wall. The trench was 9 ft deep and approximately 3 ft 6 in. wide extending from the grade level to the home footing. The employee was brushing off the soil from the foundation wall so that it could be coated with a waterproofing material. The soil collapsed where the employee was working and trapped him against the foundation wall up to his waist. He was removed by fire department personnel to shock trauma, and released the next day. The employee suffered scrapes and lost the feeling in his right leg. The trench was not provided with any means of shoring or protection for the employee. The company had not provided any trenching and excavation training to the employee and did not meet the requirement of 1926.652(a)(1). Employee #1 was not provided a safe means of egress from the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119596088 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |