Accident Summary Nr: 14479638 - Employees injured after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119524692 | 08/12/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Jack'S Roofing Company, Incorporated |
| 119524700 | 08/16/1994 | 5033 | 0 | The Roof Center, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, including two weather proof mechanics and one materials handler, were working approximately 35 feet above the ground on a 12:12 pitched church roof. The employees were standing on 2 by 10 boards that were supported by adjustable roofing brackets, unloading a pallet of slate shingles, when one of the roofing brackets failed. The employees slid off the roof and hit the ground. Employee #1 landed on a chain link fence and suffered severe lacerations to his right hand. Employee #2 landed on a grassy area in an adjoining back yard; he broke both legs and fractured his back. Employee #3 landed on the concrete sidewalk at the base of an access ladder; he sustained head contusions and scrapes and bruises. None of the employees were wearing safety harnesses and lanyards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119524692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 119524692 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 119524700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |