Accident Summary Nr: 14479620 - Employee falls from boatswain's chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119595130 | 05/27/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Extra Clean, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Extra Clean, Inc., a window cleaning company, was cleaning a third story window. He was positioning himself on a two foot ledge from a boatswain's chair with a Sky Genie descent control device (manufactured by Descent Control Inc., of Fort Smith, AR) and a lifeline, which was affixed, with the chair support ropes, by a knot to the leg of an air conditioning unit on the roof. The employee fell more than 24 ft from the ledge to the ground. Employee #1 sustained bruises and contusions. The manual descent control device requires the constant application of pressure to control the speed of the descent. The fall eliminated the pressure on the control device, causing a rapid descent. Employee #1 was wearing a lower body harness and a locking device for the attached lifeline. The lifeline appeared to have broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119595130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |