Accident Summary Nr: 14479596 - FALL FROM 2 POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
173328 | 02/16/1984 | 7349 | 0 | City Window Cleaning Co |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 16, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 AM EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 WERE RIDING A 2 POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD TO THE TOP OF THE BUILDING TO WASH WINDOWS ON THE WAY DOWN. WHILE APPROACHING THE FOURTH AND FIFTH FLOORS EMPLOYEE #1 HOLLERED TO EMPLOYEE #2 TO STOP HIS MOTOR SO THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD WALK FROM HIS POSITION (AT SOUTH END OF 30'LONG SCAFFOLD) TO EMPLOYEE #2 (AT NORTH END OF SCAFFOLD) TO BORROW A CIGARETTE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED EMPLOYEE #2, THE OUTRIGGER SUPPORTING THE NORTH END OF THE SCAFFOLD CAME OFF THE ROOF, DROPPING THE SCAFFOLD TO A PERPENDICULAR POSITION. BOTH EMPLOYEES NOT ATTACHED TO THE LIFE LINE FELL TO THE GROUND. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND RECOVERED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 173328 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 173328 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |