Accident Summary Nr: 144794.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in car after cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 144794.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581625.01503/04/2022541330Geotechnical, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 2, 2022, an employee was working as an engineering technician for a firm that provided engineering services. He was at a construction site of new multi-family housing, or a new addition to multi-family housing. He had completed his inspection and monitoring of the activity at the site. He returned to his car. Approximately one hour later, he was found unresponsive. He had died of a cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Heart, Inspecting, Inspection, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581625.015 52 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: