Accident Summary Nr: 144794.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in car after cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581625.015 | 03/04/2022 | 541330 | Geotechnical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 2, 2022, an employee was working as an engineering technician for a firm that provided engineering services. He was at a construction site of new multi-family housing, or a new addition to multi-family housing. He had completed his inspection and monitoring of the activity at the site. He returned to his car. Approximately one hour later, he was found unresponsive. He had died of a cardiac arrest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1581625.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |