Accident Summary Nr: 14478788 - Employee died of overexposure to carbon dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14478788 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038415507/18/198833120Lukens Steel Company

Abstract: The Cordex system for a rolling mill was manually tripped, releasing carbon dioxide into the oil cellar. The safety doors on both sides of the oil cellar did not close and carbon dioxide flowed into the hallway. Employee #1 was found dead, lying in the hall approximately one-third of the way between the rev mill and the north entrance stairs. He had completed his preventive maintenance check approximately 15 minutes before the alarms went off, and was seen leaving the area. He had not been seen returning to the area, and had no apparent reason to be there.

Keywords: VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GAS, CARBON DIOXIDE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, DOOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100384155 Fatality Amputation Millwrights