Accident Summary Nr: 14478770 - Employee killed when crushed by steel tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18066951 | 06/26/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Brand Mid-Atlantic, Inc. |
| 102725330 | 06/26/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Philadelphia Electric Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing asbestos from the surface of a large steel tank. Since 1972, the steel tank had been stored outdoors in wooden cribbing, under a wood frame sheet covered with tar paper. The steel tank rolled off the cribbing, crushing and killing Employee #1. The wooden beams showed extensive decay where they rested on the paved ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18066951 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102725330 | Occupation Not Listed |