Accident Summary Nr: 14478762 - Employee struck and killed by falling sheet of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102723715 | 05/03/1990 | 1542 | 0 | R. M. Shoemaker/L. F. Driscoll |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete truck driver, was standing at ground level when a 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. piece of plywood fell from the 9th floor stripping area. It struck him on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102723715 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |