Accident Summary Nr: 14478754 - Employee killed in truck collision with tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14478754 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
109167701/19/198947310Brandywine Valley Railroad Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was sent to the 120 Mill steel yard to inspect a railroad car. When he was finished, he got into his truck to return to the shop, backed out from the east side of 120 Mill, and made a left turn to go west. A tractor trailer loaded with steel plates was parked at the south end of 120 Mill, waiting to go into the mill to be unloaded. Employee #1 drove into the back of the trailer. The steel plates extending past the end of the trailer cut through Employee #1's truck and lacerated his jugular vein. He was killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, LACERATION, TRACTOR TRAILER, ARTERY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1091677 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported