Accident Summary Nr: 14478655 - Employee killed when struck by falling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 773051 | 12/09/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Dick Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the bands from a bundle of eight precast concrete panels stored vertically on a flatbed trailer. The outer panel, which weighed approximately 1,100 pounds, fell from the edge of the trailer and landed on top of Employee #1. He sustained multiple injuries to most of his body, and died approximately 6 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 773051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |