Accident Summary Nr: 14478655 - Employee killed when struck by falling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14478655 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
77305112/09/198616110Dick Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the bands from a bundle of eight precast concrete panels stored vertically on a flatbed trailer. The outer panel, which weighed approximately 1,100 pounds, fell from the edge of the trailer and landed on top of Employee #1. He sustained multiple injuries to most of his body, and died approximately 6 hours later.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 773051 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported