Accident Summary Nr: 14478523 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14478523 | 06/05/1978 | 2085 | 0 | Julius Wile Sons & Co Inc |
Abstract: A seven-man crew was doing blacktop paving that involved use of a paving machine, a roller machine, a tamper, and a company dump truck. Employee #1 was stationed at the rear right side of the paving machine. He apparently stepped off the machine and into the roadway work area to wipe his eyes, which had become irritated by smoke. The company dump truck was backing up through the work area en route to the public street, and ran over Employee #1. The dump truck was not provided with any reverse signal alarm, and no worker was assigned to guide the truck driver to ensure it moved safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14478523 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |