Accident Summary Nr: 14478515 - 2 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS BURNED TO DEATH WHEN VAPORS IGNITED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 815035 | 11/10/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Cuyahoga Wrecking Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE DISMANTLING FUEL OIL PIPELINES, USING AN OXYGEN AND PROPANE CUTTING TORCH. THEY WERE WORKING ON AN ELEVATED PIPE SUPPORT WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. APPARENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CUTTING TORCH WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS MANUALLY OPENING BOLTS TO A FLANGE ON THE PIPELINE. WHEN THE FLANGE WAS OPENED, RESIDUES FROM #4 FUEL OIL AND #6 FUEL OIL IGNITED. THE ENSUING FIRE COMPLETELY ENGULFED EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THEY FELL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT THE SITE AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS DOA AT THE HOSPITAL. THE PIPELINES HAD NOT BEEN TESTED OR PURGED PRIOR TO THE DEMOLITION WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 815035 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 815035 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |