Accident: 144785.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated When Clearing Rotating Valv
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1585438.015 | 03/24/2022 | Fermentationexperts Usa, Inc. |
At 01:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was removing a port cover at the point of a rotating valve which produces a suction within a metal tube to move the animal food product throughout the mill handling unit. The employee was tryi ng to identify the source of a squeaking sound within the tube. The employee in serted his hand up into the pipe and then down into the spinning valve as he pul led his hand out. Due to the employee opening the port cover while the machine w as in operation and pulling his hand back out of the tube, past the spinning val ve, the employee's fingers were caught by the valve. The employee was admitted a nd treated at the hospital for an amputation to the right index and middle finge rs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585438.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |