Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144785.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated When Clearing Rotating Valv

Accident: 144785.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1585438.01503/24/2022Fermentationexperts Usa, Inc.

At 01:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was removing a port cover at the point of a rotating valve which produces a suction within a metal tube to move the animal food product throughout the mill handling unit. The employee was tryi ng to identify the source of a squeaking sound within the tube. The employee in serted his hand up into the pipe and then down into the spinning valve as he pul led his hand out. Due to the employee opening the port cover while the machine w as in operation and pulling his hand back out of the tube, past the spinning val ve, the employee's fingers were caught by the valve. The employee was admitted a nd treated at the hospital for an amputation to the right index and middle finge rs.

Keywords: amputation, blade, caught between, caught in, cover, energized, finger, food processing, metal, mill--plant, milling machine, pulled in, reach, reaching, rotating parts, valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1585438.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.