Accident: 14478499 - Two Employees Killed By Falling Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2015758 | 10/19/1984 | 1629 | American Dredging Co |
Some employees were using a frame derrick mounted on a barge to hoist 30-in.-diameter dredge pipe onto the deck of another barge. The boom broke, and the falling boom struck and killed two employees and injured two others.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2015758 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2015758 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2015758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2015758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |