Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14478499 - Two Employees Killed By Falling Boom

Accident: 14478499 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 10/17/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
201575810/19/19841629American Dredging Co

Some employees were using a frame derrick mounted on a barge to hoist 30-in.-diameter dredge pipe onto the deck of another barge. The boom broke, and the falling boom struck and killed two employees and injured two others.

Keywords: derrick, barge, boom, collapse, equipment failure, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2015758 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 2015758 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
3 2015758 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 2015758 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported