Accident Summary Nr: 14478465 - WORKER FELL FROM ROOF WHILE PLACING A 650 POUND STONE COPING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18067314 | 01/28/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Joseph Rizzo & Sons Construction Co. |
| 18067330 | 01/28/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Ernest Disabatino Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: MASONS WERE INSTALLING STONE COPING AROUND A ROOF EDGE 45 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY WERE USING A CRANE TO SET THE 650 POUND COPING STONE. THE STONE AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL OFF THE ROOF TO THE PAVEMENT. NO FALL PROTECTION OF ANY KIND WAS PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES INCURRED FROM THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18067314 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18067330 | Occupation Not Listed |