Accident Summary Nr: 14478457 - REACTOR EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14478457 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 09/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
201561809/28/198428650Ciba-Geigy

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE HEAD OF A PRESSURE VESSEL. THE VESSEL CONTAINED PAINT PIGMENTS AND OTHER CHEMICALS WHICH HAD REACTED TO CREATE HYDROGEN GAS UNDER CONSIDERABLE PRESSURE IN THE VESSEL. WHEN THE HEAD WAS RAISED SLIGHTLY TO RELIEVE THE INTERNAL PRESSURE, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. TO REMOVE THE HEAD, THE EMPLOYEES HAD TO POSITION THEMSELVES DIRECTLY ABOVE IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.

Keywords: HYDROGEN, PAINT PIGMENTS, PRESSURE VESSEL, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2015618 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 2015618 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported