Accident Summary Nr: 14478432 - RUN OVER BY DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1102565 | 08/13/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Daisy Concrete Inc |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING STONE ONTO A ROAD BED. THE MOTOR OF THE TRUCK WAS RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 SAT DOWN IN THE ROAD IN FRONT OF THE TRUCK. THE DRIVER ENTERED THE TRUCK TO GO GET MORE STONE. EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME CAUGHT UNDER THE CARRIAGE AND WAS DRAGGED A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 35 FEET. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1102565 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |