Accident Summary Nr: 14478390 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14478390 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806491504/12/198817110Morin Plumbing And Heating Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYER AND HIS EMPLOYEE WERE REMOVING A 50-FOOT LENGTH OF GALVANIZED PIPE FROM A WELL. THEY WERE ABOUT 21 FEET HORIZONTALLY AND 31 FEET VERTICALLY FROM A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THEY REMOVED THE PIPE, IT BROKE ABOUT HALF WAY UP AND, IN FALLING, CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYER AND HIS EMPLOYEE WERE ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, PIPE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18064915 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 18064915 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported