Accident Summary Nr: 14478390 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18064915 | 04/12/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Morin Plumbing And Heating Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER AND HIS EMPLOYEE WERE REMOVING A 50-FOOT LENGTH OF GALVANIZED PIPE FROM A WELL. THEY WERE ABOUT 21 FEET HORIZONTALLY AND 31 FEET VERTICALLY FROM A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THEY REMOVED THE PIPE, IT BROKE ABOUT HALF WAY UP AND, IN FALLING, CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYER AND HIS EMPLOYEE WERE ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18064915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18064915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |