Accident Summary Nr: 14478382 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18065326 | 03/23/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Brown Construction Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A 7 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THE TRENCH COLLAPSED AND BURIED HIM. AFTER HE WAS RESCUED HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WITH MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES. HE REMAINED AT THE HOSPITAL UNTIL HE DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18065326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |