Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14478366 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed Against Loading Platform

Accident: 14478366 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/24/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1806572202/26/19885211M. S. Hancock, Inc.

Employee #1 was watching a tractor trailer back up to a loading platform. At the very last moment he put his head between the wall of the platform and the back of the truck. He sustained fatal crushing injuries to his head.

Keywords: fracture, head, caught between, crushed, tractor trailer, loading dock, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18065722 Fatality Other Occupation not reported