Accident Summary Nr: 14478358 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18065672 | 03/06/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Williams & Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 112 ft long by 12 ft deep by 3 ft wide trench when a 15 ft long by 3 ft thick section of sidewall collapsed, burying him. Employee #1 was killed. The trench was not sloped or shored, nor did it have a trench box. There was no ladder access.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18065672 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |