Accident Summary Nr: 14478358 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14478358 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806567203/06/198816230Williams & Sons Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 112 ft long by 12 ft deep by 3 ft wide trench when a 15 ft long by 3 ft thick section of sidewall collapsed, burying him. Employee #1 was killed. The trench was not sloped or shored, nor did it have a trench box. There was no ladder access.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18065672 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported