Accident Summary Nr: 14478317 - Employee burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18057570 | 12/02/1987 | 2821 | 0 | Cyro Industries |
Abstract: Employees #1 was shutting down an acrylic sheet manufacturing machine while operating the calendar rolls. A rotary joint supplied water to roll #2 at 88 degrees C and a pressure of 180 psi. The joint fractured, releasing the hot water. Employee #1 tried to run free of the area, but suffered second-degree burns on the right side of his face, arm, and back. The fracture was due to poor rotary joint design; the manufacturer is redesigning the rotary joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18057570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |