Accident Summary Nr: 14478317 - Employee burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 14478317 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805757012/02/198728210Cyro Industries

Abstract: Employees #1 was shutting down an acrylic sheet manufacturing machine while operating the calendar rolls. A rotary joint supplied water to roll #2 at 88 degrees C and a pressure of 180 psi. The joint fractured, releasing the hot water. Employee #1 tried to run free of the area, but suffered second-degree burns on the right side of his face, arm, and back. The fracture was due to poor rotary joint design; the manufacturer is redesigning the rotary joint.

Keywords: BURN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, HIGH PRESSURE, ARM, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18057570 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported