Accident Summary Nr: 14478309 - Employee injured when clothing catches in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101402733 | 11/18/1987 | 1781 | 0 | Avalanche Soil Exploration |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a mobile drilling rig, model B34, manufactured prior to 1978 by Mobile Drilling, Inc. A hollow auger about 5 feet long was attached by a coupling to a drive chuck on the machine to drill vertically into the earth. Employee #1, who was operating the machine, left the control station while the auger was slowly rotating and reached across the auger to grab his gloves from the frame of the drilling rig. Apparently a projection of the rotating coupling caught Employee #1's sleeveless vest and pulled him into the auger. The auger kept continued to rotate, twisting Employee #1 around itself. The coworker, seeing what had happened, shut down the machine. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and his right arm had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101402733 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |