Accident Summary Nr: 14478283 - Employee injured in 25 ft fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101402238 | 10/14/1987 | 5169 | 0 | Wr Grace Inc, Construction Products Div. |
| 101407971 | 10/07/1987 | 3273 | 0 | The Cook Concrete Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a chemical tank on the second floor of a building by pumping the chemical through a 4 in. diameter hose from a truck parked outside the building. After filling the tank, Employee #1 began to lower the hose to the truck with a rope while standing at the edge of an unguarded balcony. He apparently lost his footing and fell about 25 feet to the ground. He suffered a broken arm and multiple head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101402238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101407971 | Occupation Not Listed |