Accident Summary Nr: 14478275 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14478275 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140706209/23/198724110Mike Fraser/Dick Norton

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the side of a hill, felling a pine tree. He did not cut completely through, and the tree twisted as it fell in the direction opposite to that which he had intended. The feller was struck by the tree and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. The skidder operator had been in the yard and found Employee #1 when he returned.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101407062 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported