Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14478242 - Employee'S Arm Caught In Conveyor Nip Point

Accident: 14478242 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/29/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10145274607/29/19872091Stinson Canning Co.

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ONE OF TWO EMPLOYEES CLEANING A PACKING LINE CONVEYOR. THE LINE CONSISTED OF A SERIES OF BELT CONVEYORS UP TO 22 INCHES WIDE AND 100 FEET LONG WHICH CARRIED SARDINE CANS AND FISH. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SCRUBBING AND HOSING DOWN THE TAIL END OF CONVEYOR WITH WATER, HIS RIGHT ARM BECAME CAUGHT IN THE INGOING NIP POINT BETWEEN THE FISH BELT AND DRUM. CLEANING WITH THE CONVEYOR RUNNING WAS A NORMAL PROCEDURE AT THIS WORKSITE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES TO HIS ENTIRE RIGHT ARM SEVERELY LIMITING ITS USE.

Keywords: cleaning, caught by, lockout, caught between, conveyor, arm, nip point, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101452746 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported