Accident Summary Nr: 14478226 - EMPLOYEE FELL AND SUFFERED SKULL FRACTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101450252 | 06/04/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Robbins Lumber |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR A SCRAP LUMBER JAM ON A VIBRATOR CONVEYOR WHICH FED SCRAP LUMBER TO THE CLIPPER. THE VIBRATING CONVEYOR IS LOCATED IN THE BASEMENT AND RUNS THROUGH A FEED BIN WHICH EXTENDS FROM THE BASEMENT, 7 FEET, 3 INCHES TO THE SAWMILL'S FIRST FLOOR. A FLOOR CHAIN CONVEYOR IS LOCATED ON THE FIRST FLOOR AND DUMPS SCRAP WOOD INTO THE BIN. EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT DOWN ALL THE CONVEYORS WHICH PRESENTED AN OVERHEAD HAZARD AND WHICH FED THE VIBRATING CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 ACTUATED THE WARNING LIGHT TO WARN THE OTHER EMPLOYEES ON THE FIRST FLOOR THAT HE WAS IN THE BIN. A FEW MINUTES LATER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND LYING ON THE VIBRATOR CONVEYOR. NO ONE SAW THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 RECIEVED A SKULL FRACTURE AND DIED 2 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101450252 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |