Accident Summary Nr: 14478200 - EMPLOYEE BURIED BY DUMP TRUCK LOAD OF DIRT; SUFFOCATED

Accident Summary Nr: 14478200 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139917803/11/198715410H. J. Sockbeson Builders, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS BUSY BUILDING A WOODEN FORM IN A 6 FOOT DEEP EXCAVATION. AN UNTRAINED, UNLICENSED EMPLOYEE WAS BACKING A DUMP TRUCK TOWARD A BACKHOE NEAR THE EXCAVATION. THE EMPLOYEE BACKED THE TRUCK INTO THE EXCAVATION AND CAUSED THE LOAD OF DIRT TO BE DUMPED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, COVERING AND SUFFOCATING HIM.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101399178 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported