Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14478192 - Employee Run Over And Crushed By Log Skidder

Accident: 14478192 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/06/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10139923603/12/19872411Ron Bragg Forest Products

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING AS A PASSENGER ON THE BACK OF A LOG SKIDDER. HE FELL OFF AND WAS RUN OVER BY ONE OF THE SKIDDER WHEELS, RECEIVING FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS CHEST AND ABDOMEN.

Keywords: riding on equipment, crushed, logging, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101399236 Fatality Other Occupation not reported