Accident Summary Nr: 14478184 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED; PINNED BETWEEN TRACTOR AND SNOW BANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100202803 | 02/25/1987 | 5989 | 0 | Mainecoal Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED FROM A TRACTOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE GEAR SHIFT IN LOW GEAR. HE INTENDED TO PICK UP HIS HAT, WHICH HAD FALLEN TO THE GROUND. AS THE TRACTOR CAME CLOSE TO HIM, HE TRIED TO MOUNT IT OVER THE FRONT, BUT FELL TO THE GROUND. THE TRACTOR PUSHED HIM INTO A SNOWBANK, WHERE HE WAS PINNED AND ASPHYXIATED DUE TO PRESSURE ON HIS CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100202803 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |