Accident: 14478150 - Employee Killed While Dismantling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101194710 | 12/17/1986 | 1629 | Cianbro Corp. |
At 1:05 p.m. on December 12, 1986, Employee #1 was dismantling a crane boom. He removed the four cotter pins otter pins and then began to remove the holding pins on the bottom of the boom. He removed the first one and went under the boom to remove the other one when the boom jackknifed onto him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101194710 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |