Accident Summary Nr: 14478143 - HAND & ARM CAUGHT IN PAPER WINDER MACHINE NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14478143 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140095011/19/198626210Pejepscot Paper Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WINDING DOWN THE ROLL TO PREPARE FOR A SPLICE ON A PAPER MACHINE WINDER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, AND EMPLOYEE #1 DOES NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED, BUT IT CAN BE SPECULATED THAT HE REACHED OVER THE GUARD WHILE THE ROLL WAS STILL WINDING AND CAUGHT HIS LEFT ARM IN THE NIP POINT CREATED BY THE PAPER ROLL AND THE DRUM ROLL. HE HAD TO BE STANDING ON THE SLITTER BAR TO BE ABLE TO REACH OVER THE GUARD. THE INJURIES TO HIS LEFT ARM AND HAND REQUIRED EXTENSIVE SURGERY AND REHABILITATIVE THERAPY.

Keywords: GUARD, WORK RULES, MECH MAT HANDLING, ARM, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101400950 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported