Accident Summary Nr: 14478135 - LEG AMPUTATED IN BALER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101194538 | 11/25/1986 | 2396 | 0 | Gates Formed-Fibre Products, Inc. |
| 101194629 | 11/26/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower Temporary Services |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MANUALLY FEEDING A HYDRAULIC HORIZONTAL BALER. SCRAP FIBERS WERE PLACED IN CARTS WHICH WERE INDIVIDUALLY ROLLED ONTO A HYDRAULIC SCISSORS-LIFT PLATFORM, THEN DUMPED INTO THE BALER MOUTH. DUE TO DESIGN ALTERATIONS, THE RAM OPERATED CONTINUOUSLY. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE BALER OPENING AND SUFFERED AN AMPUTATED LEG. WHEN THE BALER WAS MODIFIED FROM AN AUTOMATIC FEED TO A MANUAL FEED MACHINE, ADEQUATE SAFETY DEVICES (DEADMAN CONTROL OR SIMILAR) WERE NOT INSTALLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101194538 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101194629 | Occupation Not Listed |