Accident Summary Nr: 14478127 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101400943 | 11/14/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Don Davis |
Abstract: Employee #1, the employer, and a worker were installing 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of plywood at a height of 14 ft on the exterior walls of a building. The plywood was piled on a 16 ft by 8 ft flatbed truck. The truck's scissor platform could reach to 14 ft and was being used as a mobile work platform. Employee #1 was measuring the plywood to make a cut when he apparently stepped off the rear of the platform. He fell 8 1/2 ft, landing head first on the tarred pavement. Employee #1 was killed. The worker was on the roof and immediately went to his employer's aid. No guardrails were in use. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101400943 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |