Accident Summary Nr: 14478119 - EXPOSED TO TRICHLORETHYLENE IN VAPOR DEGREASER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101400711 | 09/30/1986 | 3069 | 0 | Bottoms Usa |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A VAPOR DEGREASER WHICH WAS 8 FEET LONG AT THE TOP, 6 FEET, 2 INCHES LONG AT THE BOTTOM, 41 1/2 INCHES WIDE AND 41 1/2 INCHES TALL. THE DEGREASER WAS MADE BY BY SIREM OF ITALY, MODEL SL-1, SN SB-124185. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TANK WITHOUT USING ANY KIND OF RESPIRATORY PROTECTION. THE OPERATING PROCEDURE FOR CLEANING THE DEGREASER DID NOT CONTAIN ANY PROCEDURES FOR THE SAFE ENTRY OF CONFINED SPACES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS EXPOSURE TO TRICHLORETHYLENE AND 1, 1, 1 TRICHLOROETHANE (PROBABLE VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101400711 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |