Accident Summary Nr: 14478119 - EXPOSED TO TRICHLORETHYLENE IN VAPOR DEGREASER

Accident Summary Nr: 14478119 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140071109/30/198630690Bottoms Usa

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A VAPOR DEGREASER WHICH WAS 8 FEET LONG AT THE TOP, 6 FEET, 2 INCHES LONG AT THE BOTTOM, 41 1/2 INCHES WIDE AND 41 1/2 INCHES TALL. THE DEGREASER WAS MADE BY BY SIREM OF ITALY, MODEL SL-1, SN SB-124185. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TANK WITHOUT USING ANY KIND OF RESPIRATORY PROTECTION. THE OPERATING PROCEDURE FOR CLEANING THE DEGREASER DID NOT CONTAIN ANY PROCEDURES FOR THE SAFE ENTRY OF CONFINED SPACES. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS EXPOSURE TO TRICHLORETHYLENE AND 1, 1, 1 TRICHLOROETHANE (PROBABLE VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION).

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, DEGREASER, TOXIC FUMES, TRICHLORETHYLENE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101400711 Fatality Other Occupation not reported