Accident Summary Nr: 14478101 - Employee crushed by collapsing wall and ceiling of kiln
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101400208 | 08/27/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Eastern Refractors Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Seven employees were chipping away an excessive build up of lime on the inside of a horizontal lime kiln. The kiln was 300 feet long and 10.5 feet in diameter. The lime was built up to a depth of about 3 feet. The first shift had finished cleaning all but a 15-foot section when the second shift (including employee #1) reported for work. The second shift divided into two three-man crews and began to chip a path through the top part of the remaining section. The first crew completed chipping a path 1.5 to 2 feet wide through about 14 feet of the remaining 15-foot section. Employee #1 and his two coworkers took over the chipping job. Employee #1 asked the employee who had started the chipping if he could take over. As he took over, he stated that the path (or keyway) was too narrow. Suddenly the wall and ceiling behind him fell and drove him to the floor. The opposite wall then fell on top of the employee, crushing him to death. The employees had been inadequately trained to identify safety hazards and the proper precautions to be taken. No predetermined safe width was provided to the employees for the pathway cut through the top portion of the kiln.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101400208 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |