Accident Summary Nr: 14478085 - Employee drowns when loader is washed into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 971275 | 08/04/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Blanchet Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a payloader on a bridge used to transport logs across the St. John River. Ice and water washed into the bridge and toppled the payloader into the river. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 971275 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |