Accident Summary Nr: 14478077 - EMPLOYEE FEEL THROUGH KILN ROOF; KILLED WHEN HIT PIPELINES

Accident Summary Nr: 14478077 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10140013308/27/198617110Thomas O'Connor & Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A LIME KILN ROOF WHEN THE CONCRETE ROOF PANEL HE WAS STANDING ON COLLAPSED. HE FELL THRU THE ROOF ONTO 3 PIPES ABOUT 30 FEET BELOW. HE FRACTURED HIS SKULL AND SPINE AND DIED ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101400133 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported