Accident Summary Nr: 14478010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 971317 | 05/27/1986 | 1542 | 0 | F.W. Cunningham & Sons |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS THE FOREMAN FOR THE JOB OF TRANSPORTING A 30-FOOT STEEL I-BEAM. THE WORK CREW WAS USING A GROVE CRANE TO LIFT THE I-BEAM. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 24 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE CONTACT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 971317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |